Privacy Statement

MORENTZ is a company involved in the purchase, sale, and rental of (furniture) design. We make use of personal data for our services. We work together with other companies or organisations for this purpose. We consider it very important to handle your personal data in a meticulous manner. MORENTZ processes and secures your personal data with care and observes privacy legislation in this respect. 

We want to use this privacy statement to inform you about what precisely we do with your personal and why. We also want to inform you about what you can expect from us and which rights you have. 

Personal data processed by us

MORENTZ processes your personal data when you use our services and/or when you provide these data yourself. An overview of examples of personal data we process has been set out below:

Processed special and/or sensitive personal data

We do not process any special and/or sensitive personal data.

MORENTZ will only process the data necessary to implement the agreement and provide the services, to meet a possible statutory obligation, or based on its legitimate interests. If you, or third parties, do not provide certain data about you to us, this may lead to the inability to implement the agreement or to provide the services. If you have provided data of third parties to us, we assume that you will inform them about the processing of their data by MORENTZ and refer to this privacy statement.

 Purpose of and grounds for our processing of personal data

MORENTZ processes your personal data in the context of its business operations and for the following purposes, which list is not exhaustive:

MORTENZ bases its processing activities on the following grounds:

We have tried to give you an overview of the personal data we process (or have processed) for your benefit which is as accurate as possible, including the purposes and statutory grounds. However, we realise that it is impossible to ensure this overview is complete and contains all details. Partially because of the fact that other yet unforeseen purposes may become relevant that require the processing of personal data in the future. However, we want to emphasise that we will continue to handle your personal data meticulously and carefully in these cases.

Accuracy of data

We rely on the accuracy of the data in our possession for the proper implementation of the agreement or the proper provision of services. Please inform us if your data change.

Retention period of personal data

MORENTZ will not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary in order to achieve the goals for which your data are collected. As a rule, we will keep your personal data in accordance with the fiscal retention period of at least 7 years, unless a longer retention period of your personal data is required or designated based on laws, other regulations, or legitimate interests.

Sharing personal data with third parties

MORENTZ will share your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary to implement the agreement, in relation to the services, based on a legitimate interest and/or to comply with a possible statutory obligation. In this context, we can provide data to the following non-exhaustive list of parties:

Processing outside of the EU

MORENTZ is a global organisation with company processes, management structures, and technical systems across geographical borders. Considering the global nature of the services provided by MORENTZ, personal data can be transmitted to and used, stored, and otherwise processed in other countries than the country in which the data were obtained. MORENTZ will always ensure an adequate level of security by means of default agreements drawn up by the EU or a permit.

Direct marketing

MORENTZ will use your personal data for direct marketing for other services and produces we believe could be of interest to you. We will always give you the option of informing us that you no longer want us to use your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If MORENTZ contacts you by email for marketing purposes, we will need your permission for this in advance.

Used cookies or similar technologies

MORENTZ only uses technical and functional cookies. MORENTZ also uses analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer, tablet, or smartphone when you visit the website for the first time. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They make sure that the website works properly and remember your preferred settings, for example. They also allow us to optimise our website. You can opt out of cookies by configuring your Internet browser not to accept cookies. You can also remove previously stored information from your browser settings.

Accessing, changing, or removing data

You have the right to access, correct, or remove your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your permission for the data processing or to object against the processing of your personal data by MORENTZ. In addition, you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to receive a computer file of the personal data about you in our possession, or a request to send this file to another organisation of your choice. You can send a request for access, correction, removal, or data portability of your personal data, or a request to revoke your permission, as well as any objections to the processing of your personal data to info@morentz.com. Please include a copy of your identification document to enable us to verify that you submitted the request. Black out your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and civil service number (CSN) in this copy. This serves to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, at the latest within four weeks. We would also appreciate it if you could inform us of any complaints you may have about the processing of your personal data by MORENTZ. Please contact us in this case. This allows us to look for a solution together. You have the right to submit a complaint to the data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

Security of personal data security

MORENTZ is committed to the protection of your personal data and takes the appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorised alteration. The IT company engaged by us has also taken adequate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security which corresponds to the risks for the rights and freedoms of persons. If you get the impression that your data are not secured properly, or if there is evidence of abuse, please contact privacyconsultant@morentz.com.

Contact details:

Contact: Mr Matthijs Hoveijn. Owner and Privacy Consultant. He/she can be reached at info@morentz.com or 0416 650140.